NTSB Identification: ERA09WA085
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Sunday, December 07, 2008 in Cobra River, Manaus, Brazil
Aircraft: MAULE M7, registration: PT-ONN
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious,2 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 7, 2008, about 1115 universal coordinated time, a Maule M-7-235, Brazilian registration PT-ONN, was substantially damaged when it impacted trees while departing from the Taruma River, Manaus, Brazil. The floatplane subsequently came to rest in the Cobra River. One occupant was killed, two occupants were seriously injured, and two occupants sustained minor injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2008 | Index of months