NTSB Identification: CEN09CA085
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 15, 2008 in Monte Vista, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: DAVIS DANIEL T COZY, registration: N149CZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor was giving instruction to a commercial rated pilot in a single-engine experimental airplane that the commercial pilot had never flown before. On the second landing, the commercial pilot failed to lower the nose wheel in a timely manner onto the ground and the airplane became airborne. The airplane veered to the right in a 20-degree bank before the instructor was able to take the controls and level the wings. The airplane touched down a second time and traveled off the runway in the dirt before the nose gear separated and the airplane struck a berm. The commercial pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months