NTSB Identification: WPR09CA055
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 02, 2008 in Truckee, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N172MN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during a normal approach to landing he misjudged the height between the airplane and the runway during the flare and the airplane settled onto the runway hard. The airplane bounced and the pilot said he lowered the nose and the airplane entered a porpoise followed by the propeller contacting the runway. The firewall sustained substantial damage. The pilot said there were no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged the landing flare resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months