NTSB Identification: CEN09WA082
14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Sunday, December 07, 2008 in Tlaxcala, Mexico
Aircraft: Learjet Lear 23, registration: XC-LGD
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 7, 2008 at approximately 1815 central standard time (CST) a twin-engine turbo fan, Learjet 23, Mexican Registration XC-LGD, was destroyed when it impacted a lake while on final approach to an unlit day visual flight rules airport near Tlaxcala, Mexico. The pilot and copilot received fatal injuries. The aircraft was observed to have a high rate of descent on short final and a witness stated he lost visual contact. When the airplane did not reappear after about 40 seconds, he drove to the landing threshold of the runway to check the status. Other persons at the airport boundary indicated the airplane crash landed into the lake to the north of the airport. The flight was terminating at the time.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2008 | Index of months