NTSB Identification: WPR09CA054
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 05, 2008 in Goodyear, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N268ML
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot had been performing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. On the accident landing, the pilot reported touching down left of centerline. He corrected back to runway centerline and reconfigured the airplane for takeoff. As he applied full power the airplane pulled to the left. He corrected back to runway centerline, did not see any abnormalities, and decided that he had enough remaining runway to safely take off. He applied full power and the airplane pulled to the left again. The right wing dropped and the airplane traveled to the left of the runway. The pilot reduced power to idle and applied right rudder. As the airplane was departing the runway surface, he applied the brakes. The pilot stated that there was no noticeable response from the airplane and braced himself as the airplane struck a taxiway sign and spun across the dirt between the runway and taxiway. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane and reported that there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have caused a loss of aircraft control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months