NTSB Identification: CEN09CA081
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 05, 2008 in Alton, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N185KS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tailwheel-equipped airplane was landing with a left crosswind. While rolling out, the airplane veered to the right and the pilot attempted to correct with aileron, rudder, and then brake. The pilot stated that when left braking was applied, the airplane nosed forward and the left wingtip and propeller contacted the ground. He stated that the airplane then nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for the crosswind during landing, resulting in loss of control of the aircraft and the subsequent nose-over of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months