NTSB Identification: ERA09CA077
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 27, 2008 in Frederick, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA 172I, registration: N35540
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot of the Cessna 172I stated that following an uneventful local flight, he returned to his home airport to practice takeoffs and landings. During the second approach, just above the runway, the pilot realized that the airplane was "low and slow," so he increased engine power. The airplane's descent rate did not change appreciably, and with the airplane drifting toward the left, the pilot decided to abort the landing. The pilot subsequently increased engine power to full, and kept the airplane's pitch attitude level. Shortly thereafter, the pilot heard the landing gear strike the top of the precision approach path indicator light box. The pilot attempted to "set the airplane down" and the nose landing gear struck the edge of the runway, collapsing it, and resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies associated with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's delayed decision to abort the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months