NTSB Identification: CEN09CA079
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 02, 2008 in Colorado Springs, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA18-150, registration: N18338
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was attempting to depart from an unimproved private airstrip. As the airplane rotated for lift-off at 35 to 40 miles per hour, it was "hit by a dust devil." The airplane rotated ninety degrees to the right and the application of full opposite control inputs failed to re-establish directional control. The airplane impacted terrain, causing the left landing gear to collapse, followed by the collapse of the right landing gear and resulting in multiple propeller ground strikes. The airplane sustained a bent right wing spar. The pilot reported the weather conditions at the time of the accident as a variable 7- to 10-knot wind, gusting to 12 to 15 knots. An hourly weather observation taken at the time of the accident 39 miles west of the accident site showed the wind to be 170 at four knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of directional control due to an encounter with a weather phenomena at rotation. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months