NTSB Identification: ERA09WA075
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial Aero Charter Adidna S.A.
Accident occurred Monday, November 24, 2008 in Vetas, Colombia
Aircraft: BELL 206, registration: HK4361
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 24, 2008, at 0825 eastern standard time, a Bell 206-L3 helicopter, HK 4361, operated by Aero Charter Adina S.A., crashed shortly after takeoff, in Vetas, Colombia. The helicopter was destroyed and the pilot and two passengers were killed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The helicopter had just departed a soccer field in Vetas, enroute to deliver money to various business locations in the area.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2008 | Index of months