NTSB Identification: LAX08LA304
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 10, 2008 in The Dalles, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/2009
Aircraft: BEECH N35, registration: N931B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident was not reported to the NTSB or the FAA until 5 months after the event and the airplane had been repaired. According to the pilot, he was landing on runway 30 with winds from 350 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 16 knots. The right wing continued to settle during the rollout and contacted the runway. The airplane veered to the right, and the airplane departed the runway surface. The pilot noted that the right main landing gear had collapsed after he exited the airplane. The nose and left main landing gear remained down and locked. The damage was limited to the wing tip, flap, aileron, the step, and the inner gear door. Mechanics replaced the damaged parts, and cycled the landing gear numerous times. They did not find any problems with the operating or warning systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A collapse of the right main landing gear for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months