NTSB Identification: ERA09CA073
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 28, 2008 in Tampa, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: EXTRA FLUGZEUGBAU GMBH EA 300/L, registration: N505EX
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while on approach to final, and as he prepared to touchdown, he saw a sailboat that did not have its sail raised. Consequently, he did not see the sail mast. The right wing tip struck the mast and shattered. The pilot added power in an attempt to level out the airplane, but it collided with the ground. The pilot said that he did not observe any abnormalities with the airplane or the engine during his approach. Examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane's right wing struck the sailboat approximately 8 feet below the top of the sail mast. Witnesses to the accident reported that the sailboat was operating approximately 50 yards from the seawall when the accident occurred. They said that the airplane attempted to curve around the sailboat but as the right wing dipped it hit the mast.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in a collision with an object. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months