NTSB Identification: ERA09CA071
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 19, 2008 in Cleveland, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N941SM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing a solo flight in preparation for a commercial rating. After three uneventful touch-and-go landings, the number of airplanes in the pattern increased from two to four or five. The pilot sequenced himself between two other training flights and inadvertently failed to lower the landing gear prior to landing. Substantial damage to the wing strut crossover bulkhead resulted. The chief flight instructor for the university flight training program reported that the accident scenario will be incorporated into the curriculum for all students.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear prior to touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months