NTSB Identification: WPR09LA049
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 27, 2008 in Porterville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: RAYTHEON AIRCRAFT COMPANY G36, registration: N936EW
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an instrument approach in instrument meteorological conditions, the flight entered the ground fog layer at 1,300 feet mean sea level (msl) and continued descending to the minimum descent altitude of 980 feet msl. Upon reaching the minimum descent altitude, the pilot asked his passengers if "they saw anything." The pilot stated that he "saw a few breaks." As the airplane neared the missed approach point, the pilot further reported that he declared a missed approach and applied full power. He stated that the engine did not respond and made an unusual sound "like a car would make if its automatic transmission would not grab." The pilot added that he was not getting power and briefed his passengers to brace themselves. Shortly thereafter, the airplane struck trees and the ground within an orange orchard. Both wings and the fuselage were substantially damaged. Examination of the airframe, engine, and propeller assemblies revealed no related preimpact mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months