NTSB Identification: ERA09CA070
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 09, 2008 in Manville, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N6180R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The operator reported that the pilot took the keys to the airplane and commenced a flight in the local pattern. While landing, the airplane contacted the runway hard on the nose gear. After the flight, the operator's maintenance personnel discovered evidence of a propeller strike to the runway and a damaged firewall. The pilot did not respond to Federal Aviation Administration and National Transportation Safety Board requests for information regarding the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a nose-wheel-first landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months