NTSB Identification: CEN09CA076
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 24, 2008 in Butler, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N5773C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing a landing in gusty crosswinds, the student pilot lost directional control of the tail-wheeled airplane and veered off the 4,000-foot by 75-foot runway. After the airplane left the runway surface, the airplane hit a bump and "ground-looped." The pilot added that this accident could have been avoided by executing a crosswind landing with greater proficiency. The pilot further reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his failure to compensate for wind conditions which resulted in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months