NTSB Identification: WPR09LA047
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 25, 2008 in Fresno, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: NICKEL RV-6, registration: N6TR
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the initial climb the engine misfired and only produced "marginal power." As he executed a left turn back towards the airport, the engine lost power and he performed a forced landing onto a golf course. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a berm and became airborne again. Subsequently, the airplane landed hard and came to rest upright. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane fuselage was structurally damaged. Examination of the converted Ford engine by the pilot revealed that the fuel system was intact and undamaged. The pilot also reported finding "no obvious" anomalies with the ignition system. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months