NTSB Identification: ERA09LA067A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 23, 2008 in Winter Haven, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2010
Aircraft: BEECH V35, registration: N4396W
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Piper PA-28-161 airplane had just departed the uncontrolled airport for a local flight, and was making position announcements over the common traffic advisory frequency. It climbed to the north as a Beech V35B airplane approached from the north. The pilot of the Beech airplane was tuned to the automated surface observation system, to prepare for the airport traffic pattern entry. The pilots observed each other as the airplanes approached nearly head on at the same altitude. Both pilots took evasive action and banked sharply to the left. The right wing tip of the Beech airplane contacted the underside of the Piper airplane, resulting in substantial damage to both airplanes. Both airplanes landed without further incident, and the pilots and passengers of both airplanes were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the collision.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Both pilots’ failure to see and avoid the other airplane. Contributing to the accident was the Beech pilot’s failure to monitor or utilize the common traffic advisory frequency. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months