NTSB Identification: CEN09CA072
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 14, 2008 in Osh Kosh, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA 172I, registration: N35667
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot had just landed his single-engine airplane on Runway 30 and was taxing back on the runway in the opposite direction. He then made a 90 degree turn onto the taxiway when a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right. The airplane flipped over on to its back and sustained structural damage to both wings and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane or engine. The wind was reported from 320 degrees at 32 knots, gusting to 43 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taxing in strong winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months