NTSB Identification: CEN09CA071
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 21, 2008 in Trenton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N8900S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.A student pilot and flight instructor were performing a night landing to a private grass runway when the airplane landed hard. The airplane's nose gear then collapsed and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest in an inverted position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare during landing, resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident were the night light conditions and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months