NTSB Identification: ERA09WA066
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Aerocentro de Honduras
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 01, 2008 in Yoro, Honduras
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration: HR-AUC
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 1, 2008, about 1220 central standard time, a Robinson R44, Honduran registration HR-AUC, was substantially damaged during a takeoff attempt near Yoro, Honduras. The Honduran certificated private pilot was seriously injured and three passengers incurred minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, intended for La Mesa International Airport (MHLM), near San Pedro Sula, Honduras. The flight was operating under Honduran flight regulations.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months