NTSB Identification: WPR09CA044
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 21, 2008 in Hanford, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N732XS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while on a right downwind to runway 32 he accomplished the before-landing checklist from memory; however, "I forgot to say 'three green.'" The pilot said that he touched down about one-third of the way down the runway with the landing gear retracted and came to rest in an upright position on the runway at about the mid-field point. When asked if he had heard the gear warning horn prior to touching down, the pilot stated that he did not, as he had his headset on. An airframe and power plant mechanic reported that the airplane had sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage. The pilot reported that no anomalies existed with the airplane prior to or during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to use the before-landing checklist and extend the landing gear prior to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months