NTSB Identification: CEN09CA069
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 18, 2008 in Colorado Springs, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N905CC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after completing the final towing flight for the day, he returned land. He was cleared to land runway 34L and touched down "on the numbers and centerline with full flaps at 45 miles per hour(MPH)." The pilot reported that the airplane immediately weather vaned to the left, and headed for the left runway edge. He applied corrective countermeasures, "over corrected", and the airplane departed the right side of the runway. The airplane came to rest on the soft shoulder after completing 180 degrees of turn (ground loop). During the ground loop maneuver, the airplane sustained a bent outer left wing and aileron, and a bent left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction/failure of the airplane prior to the accident and was able to taxi the plane to it's hangar after recovery. Wind conditions reported at the time of the accident were 290 degrees at 15 MPH gusting to 20 MPH with a wind shear warning in effect.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control and his failure to compensate for wind conditions. Contributing to the accident were gusting winds with a wind shear warning in effect. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months