NTSB Identification: CEN09CA068
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 20, 2008 in Cedar Hill, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: BRANTLY B-2B, registration: N2180U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-helicopter-rated pilot and passenger departed downwind for a local flight. Once above the surrounding obstacles, the helicopter began to settle. Unable to arrest the rate of decent, the pilot elected to land in an empty industrial park lot. The helicopter experienced a hard landing and rolled on to its side. The pilot and passenger were able to exit the helicopter unassisted. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if he would have observed the wind condition from an obstacle free area before departure. A weather reporting station 14 miles east of the accident site reported, wind from 360 degrees at 18 knots gusting to 23 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to takeoff downwind. A contributing factor was the gusty conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months