NTSB Identification: ERA09CA063
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 17, 2008 in Bedford, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N2439Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot of the Cessna 172 departed on his first solo flight after successfully completing an instructional flight with his instructor. The pilot chose to abort his first touch-and-go landing attempt on runway 29 due to winds and returned for another attempt. The airplane touched down on the centerline, but "weather-vaned" off the left side of the runway where it struck runway lights and a taxiway sign. The pilot reported that there were no deficiencies with the performance and handling of the airplane. The winds reported at the accident site 18 minutes after the accident were from 250 degrees at 8 knots. Thirty six minutes after the accident, the winds reported were from 230 degrees at 7 knots gusting to 16 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate compensation for winds during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months