NTSB Identification: ANC09WA013
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Pacific Coastal Airlines Ltd
Accident occurred Sunday, November 16, 2008 in Vancouver, Canada
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-21A, registration: C-FPCK
Injuries: 7 Fatal,1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 16, 2008, about 1030 pacific standard time, a Grumman G-21A airplane, Canadian registration C-FPCK, collided with tree-covered terrain about 40 miles northwest of Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Impact forces and a postimpact fire destroyed the airplane. The flight was conducted under the provisions of the Civil Aviation Regulations of Canada. Of the eight people aboard, the pilot and six passengers died at the scene, and one passenger sustained serious injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2008 | Index of months