NTSB Identification: WPR09CA041
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 08, 2008 in Mountain Home, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: WSK PZL MIELEC M-18A, registration: N81705
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot reported he was taxing the airplane to the active runway when he realized the airplane's tail wheel lock was engaged. With the engine still running, the pilot set the parking brake, installed the control lock and exited the airplane with the intention of manually unlocking the tail wheel. When the pilot exited the cockpit he inadvertently knocked/pushed the throttle forward, to a high power setting, and the airplane started to roll across the taxiway. The unoccupied airplane accelerated, momentarily became airborne, and collided with an airport perimeter fence and terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage and both wings. No pre accident mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, and, his failure to properly secure the aircraft as he left the cockpit with the engine operating, which resulted in the unoccupied airplane inadvertently becoming airborne and colliding with a fence and terrain.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2008 | Index of months