NTSB Identification: CEN09CA064
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 16, 2008 in Stafford, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N6744W
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot and his passenger had just departed in a single-engine airplane when the engine stopped producing power. The pilot attempted to switch the fuel selector to the fuller fuel tank, while making a left hand turn back towards the airport. He was unable to maintain altitude and landed hard in a cornfield resulting in substantial damage to the firewall and left wing spar. Examination of the airplane revealed that both fuel tanks were intact and filled with some fuel; however, the fuel was not drained to determine if there was any contamination or to verify how much fuel was in each tank. Engine continuity was established by manual rotation of the propeller, and no obvious mechanical deficiencies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months