NTSB Identification: CEN09CA066
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 14, 2008 in Bowling Green, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-108, registration: N5432Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing a touch and go landing in a tailwheel equipped airplane on a turf runway, the newly tailwheel endorsed pilot encountered a sudden crosswind. The airplane's nose turned left as the airplane "bounced" back into the air. The pilot initiated a go-around and added right rudder. The airplane exited the runway and headed for an airfield wind indicator, so the pilot reduced engine power and maneuvered the airplane away from the obstruction. The airplane settled into a plowed field, nosed over, and came to rest in the inverted position. The pilot was able to egress the airplane without assistance. Damage was sustained to the airplane's firewall, both wings and struts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain aircraft control during the landing sequence. A contributing factor was the sudden gusty crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months