NTSB Identification: CEN09WA065
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 16, 2008 in Cherbourg, France
Aircraft: CIRRUS SR-22, registration: N224AG
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 16, 2008, at 1720 UTC, a Cirrus Design Corporation SR-22, N224AG, departed controlled flight and impacted into the English Channel north of Cherbourg, France. The pilot, the sole person on board the airplane, was killed and the airplane is presumed destroyed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The personal, cross-country flight originated at Biggin Hill, United Kingdom, and was en route to Jersey, Channel Island, United Kingdom.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2008 | Index of months