NTSB Identification: ERA09CA061
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 17, 2008 in Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N12236
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After departing the airport, the student pilot of the Cessna 172M flew with his flight instructor to a fixed location and returned to the airport. The student pilot and his instructor landed at the airport without incident and the flight instructor exited the airplane. The student pilot retrieved the current weather information and departed the airport again. This was the student pilot's third supervised solo flight. He flew back to the fixed location and turned back to the airport. The air traffic control tower cleared him to land. He said the approach seemed “normal.” The airplane touched down, then bounced once, possibly twice. During the bounced landing, the nose gear hit the runway hard. The nose wheel collapsed and the airplane “slid” from the center of the runway to the left edge before coming to a stop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare during landing. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's lack of experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months