NTSB Identification: ERA09CA059
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 16, 2008 in Indian Head, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: MOONEY M20R, registration: N4157
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on runway 36, a 3,000-foot-long, 50-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The airplane touched down on the left side of the runway centerline and bounced. The airplane touched down again; however, the left landing gear was off the runway surface and the airplane was drifting further to the left. The airplane struck a runway edge light and the pilot attempted to abort the landing; however, the airplane struck a second runway light, became airborne, and then impacted trees, before coming to rest. Winds reported at an airport located about 8 miles northwest of the accident site, about 20 minutes prior to the accident, were from 290 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 26 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusting winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months