NTSB Identification: ERA09CA058
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 10, 2008 in Gulf Shores, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N172PA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot of the Cessna 172N, while completing touch-and-go landings, the airplane bounced on the first landing. She took off again and completed another "loop" in the pattern. The pilot returned to land at the airport a second time, which was "very smooth." She taxied the airplane back to the hangar, shut down the engine, exited the airplane, and saw the propeller was bent a "small amount." The pilot was unaware of the propeller strike; she did not hear or see anything abnormal during the second takeoff and landing. An examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed wrinkling of the lower firewall and fuselage skin, and both propeller blades bent aft, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months