NTSB Identification: CEN09CA062
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 16, 2008 in Foraker, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N7096D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route the pilot noticed that the engine began "running a little rough." Unable to resolve the rough-running engine, the pilot elected to execute a precautionary landing to a field. During the landing, the pilot attempted to correct for the crosswind gusts, which he estimated were at 10-15 miles per hour. Subsequently, the airplane's landing gear touched down and the airplane nosed over. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the wing struts were bent and the fuselage was buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the precautionary landing. Contributing to the accident were the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months