NTSB Identification: ANC09LA011A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 14, 2008 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N47417
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Cessna 152, with a certificated flight instructor (CFI) in the right seat and a student pilot in the left seat, was on the right downwind leg in preparation for landing in day visual meteorological conditions on an instructional flight. The Cessna 152 was behind a Cessna 182R that was on final approach. The Air Traffic Control Tower (ATCT) specialist asked the Cessna 152 pilots if they had the landing traffic in sight and the CFI said that they did. Review of radar data and radio communications from the ATCT revealed that the Cessna 152 joined the final approach course slightly behind and above the Cessna 182R. As the two airplanes continued toward the runway, the ATCT specialist issued instructions to the Cessna 152 to make a right 360-degree turn. According to the CFI, at about the same time the nose of the Cessna 182R appeared under his Cessna 152 and he applied full power and began a left climbing turn while advising ATCT of his actions. The left wingtip of the Cessna 152 collided with the top right side of the Cessna 182R’s rudder. The pilot of the Cessna 182R reportedly never saw the other airplane. Both airplanes landed without further incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the instructor in the Cessna 152 to maintain separation from another landing airplane and his failure to follow the tower controller’s instructions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months