NTSB Identification: CEN09LA061
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 15, 2008 in Downers Grove, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N759HF
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted trees while on final approach to land at night in a residential airpark. The pilot reported that he adjusted the flaps and attempted to add power when he realized that he was too low, but it was too late. Local authorities located the pilot at his residence following the accident. Toxicology testing of blood and urine specimens obtained from the pilot after the accident was consistent with impairment due to recent use of alcohol, cocaine, an over-the-counter antihistamine (diphenhydramine), and two different prescription medications (alprazolam and hydrocodone). Testing results were also consistent with the typical regular use of a prescription antidepressant.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath while on final approach in night conditions, due to his impairment from recent use of alcohol, cocaine, and over-the-counter and prescription medications. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months