NTSB Identification: DCA09FA011
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Pinnacle Airlines, Inc (D.B.A. Northwest Airlink)
Accident occurred Thursday, November 13, 2008 in Detroit, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2011
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER INC CL-600-2B19, registration: N8698A
Injuries: 1 Minor,20 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On November 14, 2008, a Bombardier CL-600-2B19 was involved in a collision during taxi with a ground tug with a small luggage cart attached. The tug driver received minor injuries but none of the 17 passengers, two pilots and 1 flight attendant were injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The weather at the time included a visibility of 4 miles in fog. It was dark with light rain at the time of the accident.
The ramp agent driving the tug stated that the left side curtain of his tug was open and the right side was covered with a fabric zip-on cover with a clear plastic panel for a window. He had his windshield wipers on. He did not see any aircraft prior to the collision. As he proceeded across an intersecting taxiway, he heard airplane engines nearby, and was surprised. He remembered seeing a glimpse of an airplane fuselage immediately before hearing a loud "crunch" noise prior to impacting the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The lack of vigilance on the part of the ramp agent driving the baggage tug. Contributing factors include the night conditions, and low visibility due to fog and rain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months