NTSB Identification: WPR09CA037
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 12, 2008 in White Swan, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA 182S, registration: N24658
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) representatives and investigating police agencies, the airplane was stolen from the owner's hangar. The registered owner of the airplane reported that he last flew the airplane on November 7, 2008. After completing the flight, the airplane was moved to his hangar. On November 12, 2008, a witness observed the airplane circling, at a low altitude. Shortly thereafter, police received reports of a downed airplane in the general area of the earlier sighting. Later that day the airplane was found abandoned. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage. At the time of this report, the pilot has not been located or identified, and the purpose of the unauthorized flight is not known.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Collision with terrain while maneuvering for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months