NTSB Identification: WPR09LA036
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 11, 2008 in Los Angeles, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 680, registration: N320QS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The captain reported that following an uneventful landing, the ground controller cleared the airplane to parking via a left turn on the adjoining taxiway. The captain stated that the flight crew observed the marshaller, who was located on the parking ramp, and continued in the direction of the parking area. Shortly after turning towards the parking ramp, the airplane collided with a ground service vehicle that pulled in front of the airplane. The service vehicle was traveling perpendicular to the airplane's direction of travel. The driver of the service vehicle reported that he was driving on the non-movement service road located adjacent to the taxiway and briefly looked away from the road towards the active runway. When the driver looked back towards the service road, he observed the accident airplane and applied brakes. The ground vehicle stopped in front of the airplane's left wing just before the collision occurred. At the time of the collision the airplane was transitioning from a movement area to a non-movement area. The service vehicle was operating in a non-movement area and not required to be in contact with air traffic control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the ground service vehicle driver to maintain adequate clearance/distance from the taxiing airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months