NTSB Identification: CEN09CA058
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 11, 2008 in San Antonio, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: Mooney M20E, registration: N1264X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning to land at the non-towered airport after aborting a cross country flight because of deteriorating weather conditions. The pilot said he was focused on the proper glide path during the final approach and that he forgot to lower the landing gear. The airplane slid to a stop on the runway with the landing gear still retracted. There were no injuries to the solo pilot on board, but substantial structural damage to the belly of the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to lower the gear before landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to complete the before landing checklist. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months