NTSB Identification: CEN09IA057
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Sunday, November 09, 2008 in Lubbock, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N6267Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.Shortly after takeoff and after raising the landing gear, the electrical components on the airplane started shorting out. The pilot heard "electrical noises" in his headset and smoke entered the cockpit. The pilot turned off nonessential electrical items, declared an emergency with air traffic control, and returned to land. During the approach he cycled the master switch off, then back on, to lower the flaps and gear. He placed the landing gear lever down, but did not attempt to manually lower the gear. During landing the landing gear collapsed, resulting in a scraped underbelly, which was initially reported as substantial damage. The airplane had a previous history of electrical malfunctions and anomalies after a global positioning navigation system was installed in the airplane. After the incident, repairs were made to remove excessive electrical wiring, correct multiple wire splices, reroute wiring, and replace bad connector pins. The source of the electrical anomalies could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
An unidentified anomaly within the airplane's electrical system. Contributing to the incident was the pilot's failure to manually extend the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months