NTSB Identification: ERA09FA053
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 13, 2008 in Tallahassee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR22, registration: N827GM
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an instrument-landing-system approach in night meteorological conditions, the airplane initially joined the localizer course but subsequently veered off to the right. The controller made numerous advisory calls to the pilot to direct him back toward the localizer course; however, though the airplane initially made corrections back toward the localizer course, it subsequently turned again toward the right. Radar data indicate that the airplane continued to descend while flying a serpentine track to the right of the localizer course until it made one final turn back toward the localizer and entered a low altitude stall/spin. Immediately prior to entering the stall/spin, the pilot stated over the radio "gotta go." No mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane and no physical anomalies were noted with the pilot. While the airplane was equipped with a parachute system that, contrary to the checklists, was not armed by the pilot before flight, the low altitude at which the pilot lost control of the airplane would have made a successful deployment doubtful even with the system armed. The pilot and a passenger were fatally injured, one person on the ground was seriously injured, and two others received minor injuries when the airplane impacted automobiles and terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed on final approach, which resulted in a low-altitude aerodynamic stall and spin. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to fly the published instrument approach and his subsequent failure to execute a timely missed approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months