NTSB Identification: ERA09LA050
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 01, 2008 in Lawrenceville, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-44-180, registration: N2214N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During touchdown following a practice ILS approach, the nose gear collapsed, resulting in structural damage to the airplane. Examination of the nose gear assembly revealed that the nose gear drag link bolt failed. The bolt was installed on the airplane approximately 441 flight hours prior to the accident, and Piper Service Bulletin (SB) 1156 requires operators to replace the bolt at 500-hour intervals due to a history of fatigue failures. Examination of the failed bolt revealed that it met design specifications for hardness, surface roughness, and microstructure. Further examination indicated that the bolt failed from reversed bending fatigue. The failure mode was atypical of the failure mode that prompted issuance of the SB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the nose gear drag link bolt due to reversed bending fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months