NTSB Identification: ERA09CA044
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 07, 2008 in Knoxville, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: Quicksilver II MXLII, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The owner of the experimental Quicksilver MXL II purchased the airplane from a previous private owner. The present owner assembled the airplane independently. The pilot agreed to test fly the airplane for the owner, and the accident flight was the first flight since assembly. After a satisfactory preflight inspection, the pilot took off and climbed to about 60 or 70 feet. He then applied left rudder and left “stick” to initiate a left turn. When he attempted to roll out of the turn, the airplane did not respond, and the left bank continued to increase. The pilot applied right spoiler, and shifted his weight by leaning-over into the right seat. The airplane impacted the ground in a nose low, left bank, resulting in substantial damage. Winds were reported light and variable in the area at the time of the accident. Examination of the wreckage was inconclusive.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The reason for this occurrence was undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months