NTSB Identification: WPR09FA034
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 09, 2008 in Forest Falls, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32S-300, registration: N312AG
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight departed in visual flight rule (VFR) flight conditions on a cross-country flight back to the pilot's home airport. About 35 miles southeast of the destination airport, the airplane impacted the northwest side of an 11,000-foot mountain approximately 150 feet below the mountain's crest. Based on an analysis of the meteorological conditions existing at the time of the accident and in the vicinity of the accident site, the cloud bases were near 7,000 feet with the cloud tops above 15,000 feet. An Airman's Information (AIRMET) report for icing and turbulence had been issued for the time of the accident, in the accident area. An airframe and engine inspection revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot had a history, known to the FAA, of an abnormal heart rhythm (atrial fibrillation) for which he was taking a blood thinner to reduce stroke risk, and a color vision deficiency. The accident forces prevented the evaluation of any pre-existing disease, and it is unclear what, if any, relevance the pilot’s cardiac abnormalities or color vision deficiency had to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions and subsequent impact with mountainous terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months