NTSB Identification: ERA09CA046
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 31, 2008 in Weirwood, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: Hilderson Oswald Aventura HP, registration: N1932H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot the weather was clear with winds from the southwest at 5 to 10 knots. He stated that after refueling, he departed for a second flight and after 20 minutes, he prepared to land. On an extended downwind leg, at 1,100 feet above ground level (AGL) and about to turn base leg, he encountered some turbulence. He increased power and got out of it, only to enter turbulence again. The airplane went into a dive and went inverted, cutting the fuel flow off to the engine. He was able to regain control and fly the airplane. However, without engine power he was gliding toward the woods. The airplane was too close to the trees, and the pilot's only option was to reduce airspeed to near stalling and mush down on the treetops. The airplane descendedinto the trees with the left wingtip on the ground and the nose 6 feet off the ground. The reported wind, at an airport about 12 miles northwest of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 250 degrees at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane following an in-flight encounter with turbulence during approach, which led to a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, and subsequent forced landing into trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months