NTSB Identification: ANC09CA010
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 08, 2008 in Girdwood, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9099H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was on an instructional flight with a student pilot and decided to land at a different airport prior to returning to the departure airport. He said that while above the airport where he intended to land he received a report from another pilot that there were 4-5 inches of snow on the runway. He made a successful soft-field landing and taxied back to the threshold to demonstrate a soft-field takeoff. The pilot said the airplane accelerated slowly on takeoff, and did not reach rotation speed before running through the runway end markers. He said the airplane continued down an embankment and came to rest in a creek. He said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident and that the airplane sustained damage to the wings and fuselage. In a written statement, the pilot wrote that the accident could have been avoided by not landing on a runway with more than an inch of snow.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to attempt to take off on a snow-covered runway. Contributing to the accident was the snow-covered runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months