NTSB Identification: ERA09CA045
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 09, 2008 in Middletown, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: RANDALL AMANDA Rotorway, registration: N103DE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 12-hour student pilot was flying the helicopter following repair to the chain drive oil system. The throttle was advanced to 100 percent power while the helicopter was resting on the ground. The helicopter was aligned into the wind. The pilot moved the cyclic to the far right stop during run-up. The helicopter tipped to the right, the wind "caught the aircraft," and the main rotors came in contact with the ground. The helicopter then rolled over, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported that the winds were from the south at 15 knots with gusts to 20 knots. The recorded wind, at an airport located approximately 10 miles northeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 280 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 19 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s excessive use of cyclic during the engine run-up. Contributing to the accident were the student pilot’s lack of overall experience and the gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months