NTSB Identification: WPR09IA033
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO
Incident occurred Friday, November 07, 2008 in Salt Lake City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: BOEING 737-700, registration: N254WN
Injuries: 51 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During a push back from a jetway, the airplane's winglet collided with the winglet of an unoccupied airplane parked at the adjacent gate. Prior to the push back, the wheels of the tug were not aligned straight ahead, but were instead turned partially to one side. Therefore as the push back was initiated, the nose of the airplane moved toward the jetway instead of going straight back. At that point, instead of terminating the push back and realigning the tug, the tug driver attempted to maneuver the tug in a manner that would result in the nose of the airplane clearing the jetway. During this attempt, the tug driver's attention became focused upon the jetway, and he therefore did not see or hear the visual and oral warning signals being given by the wing-walker.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The tug driver's failure to maintain situational awareness during the push back operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months