NTSB Identification: ERA09CA042
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 04, 2008 in West Chester, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: SUNDT DANIEL N Rotorway Exec 162-F, registration: N8286D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/builder of the amateur-built Rotorway Exec 162-F stated that while hovering the helicopter over a taxiway, he initiated a 180-degree left pedal turn. During the turn, the helicopter rolled right and impacted the ground on its right side. The helicopter had accumulated about 4 total flight hours since the pilot had completed building it. The pilot reported that he possessed about 2,000 total hours of flight experience, with 24 hours in rotorcraft (all of which were in the accident helicopter make and model). Additionally, the pilot also held a solo endorsement to fly the accident helicopter make and model. The pilot reported that there were no problems with the performance and handling of the helicopter. The pilot further stated that he believed he may have been hovering the helicopter closer to the ground than he had previously thought while performing the pedal turn, and that one of the skids may have impacted the pavement during the turn and initiated the rollover.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate clearance above terrain while performing a pedal turn. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months