NTSB Identification: ERA09CA040
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 01, 2008 in Thomasville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: FOX JACK G MONG BIWIN, registration: N318CF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was making the first of a series of test flights for the new airplane. After engine run-ups and a high speed taxi run, the first takeoff was attempted. The airplane became airborne after a takeoff roll of 1,000 feet. At 30 feet AGL, the airplane would not climb higher or accelerate above 50 knots. Insufficient runway remained to land and the airplane impacted trees in a fully-stalled condition. The pilot reported there was no mechanical malfunction and the ground adjustable propeller was not set to allow the airplane to accelerate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The builder’s failure to set adequate propeller pitch during propeller installation. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months